Terms & Conditions / Privacy Policy

COFFEE STATION Online Ordering Terms and Conditions Of Use


PRIVACY POLICY


The Coffee Station Privacy Policy forms part of the Terms and Conditions of Use.


Espresso Kiosk Limited (T/A COFFEE STATION) respects the privacy of individuals. This policy sets out the way in which COFFEE STATION (the store(s)) (collectively we or us) collect, hold, use, disclose and protect your personal information (Personal Information).


By placing an order with any of the stores or providing us with your Personal Information, you agree to your Personal Information being collected, held, used and disclosed as set out in this policy.


What Personal Information Do We Collect


We collect Personal Information necessary for us to process your online order.


The Personal Information which we collect from you and hold includes the following
 

 

  • Your first and last name

  • Your email address

  • Your mobile phone number

  • When you place an order with us online using the Coffee Station online ordering system, we collect additional Personal Information from you such as

    • your IP address as part of your order

    • your feedback

    • your previous order information


If you use a COFFEE STATION voucher we collect information about the voucher such as type of voucher, order details, date used.


How Do We Use Your Personal Information


We use your Personal Information for the purpose for which it was provided to us, other related purposes and as permitted or required by law. Such purposes include, but are not limited to, the following

 

  • Processing any orders you place with us

  • Providing you with an email confirmation of your order

  • Providing you with the assistance, products and/or services you have requested

  • used to verify your credit card payment

  • join the COFFEE STATION mailing list

  • determining the number of visitors to our websites and conducting reviews of our websites

  • Sending you offers or information on products or services that we consider will be of interest to you as part of the COFFEE STATION mailing list

  • Keeping you informed about any changes to our websites as well as goods and/or services

  • Conducting market research (including focus groups, panels and surveys) so that we can better understand the needs of our customers and tailor our future products and services accordingly

  • Any other purposes identified at the time of collecting your Information

  • stored to help you remember and re-order from our menu in future

  • Requesting your feedback on our products and/or services

  • Responding to any complaints, inquiries and feedback

  • Un-subscribing your details from our databases.


Credit Card Details


COFFEE STATION does not store any credit card details for online orders.


Third Party disclosure of your Personal Information


Where appropriate, COFFEE STATION will share your Personal Information with the stores and with other third parties, to meet the purpose for which it was submitted to us


Our related entities and third parties who provide services to us or on our behalf (for example third parties processing your online payments, IT and cloud storage service providers and processors, third party suppliers providing our SMS service)

 

  • Entities which you have expressly allowed us to disclose your Personal Information to

  • Any entities that we are required or permitted by law to disclose your Information to

  • To a joint promoter or service provider for marketing and research purposes (only if your Personal Information is collected in connection with a joint promoter or service provider)


If you place an order via our website, mobile site or app, some of your Personal Information will be passed on to our credit card processor, Stripe Payments, who will receive your credit card details for such orders. Stripe Payments is a secure internet payment gateway that secures your credit card number during transmission


We may share your Personal Information with agents, affiliates or service providers who act for or on behalf of us in connection with our business, or for further processing, in accordance with the purpose(s) for which the Personal Information was originally collected


Any other third parties notified to you at the time of collecting your Personal Information or after the collection of your Personal Information.


Some of our related entities and third party service providers are located in countries outside of New Zealand. Your use of COFFEE STATION's online ordering system means you acknowledge and agree to the disclosure of your Personal Information to any of COFFEE STATION's third party service providers in respect of this system.


COFFEE STATION does not guarantee the protection of your Personal Information and does not accept any liability in relation to it once it has been obtained by any of our third party service providers in respect of COFFEE STATION's online ordering system in so far as COFFEE STATION's duties extend under the Privacy Act 1993.


TERMS AND CONDITIONS OF USE


If the COFFEE STATION online ordering system is used, you are responsible for maintaining the confidentiality of your personal details, password and payment details. You agree to accept full responsibility for all your activities on our website and online ordering. If you order online we will send you an email confirming the details of your order. COFFEE STATION reserves the right to refuse service, terminate your access to the website or online ordering, remove or edit any content or cancel your order/s at its sole discretion and without prior notice to you.

Cancellations


Order cancellations cannot be made on the COFFEE STATION online ordering system. Once an order has been placed, it is your obligation to contact the store you ordered from to determine whether or not the order can be cancelled. The decision whether or not the order can be cancelled is at the absolute discretion of the store. COFFEE STATION does not accept any liability if you decide to cancel your order.


In making the COFFEE STATION online ordering system available for use, Espresso Kiosk Limited:


Only provides you with the goods or services agreed in your transaction and does not accept any liability for your order not being met


Does not guarantee that the website and online ordering system will be error-free or that any errors will be corrected and nor does it guarantee that the website or online ordering system will be free from viruses or other harmful components and


Reserves the right to alter the agreed price if an incorrect price was caused by a software fault, error or malicious attack.


Reserves the right to alter these terms and conditions without notifying you or other users of this online ordering system.


In using the COFFEE STATION online ordering system (save as provided for above) you:


Acknowledge and agree that you contract with the store from which you order, and that you waive and release COFFEE STATION from any claim relating to orders placed via the COFFEE STATION online ordering system and


Indemnify COFFEE STATION from all claims relating to a failure of the COFFEE STATION online ordering system.


PLACING AN ORDER

 

  • To place an order, follow the below procedure

  • Login with your nominated email address and password.

  • Choose a participating store.

  • Approximate collection time will be assigned at time of order

  • Browse the menu to select the items you wish to add to your order.

  • After you have finished your selection, enter your credit card details in the secure space provided.

  • Click on Checkout and you will go through to the Order Confirmation page to confirm your order.

  • Price and availability information is subject to change without notice.


COLLECTION


Pick Up Orders must be collected from the store you ordered from. You may NOT change the store where you want to collect your order from once an order has been placed and accepted. If you make an error in ordering see below
COFFEE STATION is not obliged to refund your order or fulfill your order at any store other than the store the online order was directed to.
Should you place an order and for some reason the order is not received by the nominated store, you will need to show a copy of your order confirmation (either printed or on mobile phone) in order for the store to fulfil that order.


ERRORS IN ORDERING


Once the order has been placed through the COFFEE STATION online ordering system, changes cannot be made online. Once an order has been placed, it is your obligation to contact the store to determine whether or not the order can be changed. The decision whether or not the order can be changed is at the absolute discretion of the store. If changes to the order are allowed, any difference in payment will need to be made or refunded with the store you elected to order from.
Should you place an order and select the incorrect store, the store you ordered from is not obliged to refund the order or fulfil the order at any other store.


COFFEE STATION Mailing List


COFFEE STATION utilises an electronic communications database which you may join by opting-in. During your order via the COFFEE STATION online ordering system, you will be asked if you would like to become a member of the COFFEE STATION mailing list. To become a member you need to tick the box electing to become a member and agree to the terms and conditions.


The database is utilised to send emails containing information such as promotions, targeted offers (including third party suppliers/partners), survey information, user feedback, value offers, news and competitions to subscribers (members).


Ability to accept Terms and Conditions of Use


You warrant that you agree to these Terms and Conditions of Use voluntarily and you have full capacity to agree to them.


Termination


COFFEE STATION reserves the right to terminate your ability to order via the online ordering system, immediately and without notifying you in advance, should we decide you are in breach of any of these Terms and Conditions.


General


These Terms and Conditions of Use shall be governed by the laws of New Zealand. Any claim or dispute between you and Espresso Kiosk Limited that arises in whole or in part from the COFFEE STATION online ordering system shall be decided exclusively by a court of competent jurisdiction located in Auckland, New Zealand. These Terms and Conditions of Use, together with the COFFEE STATION Online Ordering Privacy Policy and any other legal notices published by COFFEE STATION on this website, shall constitute the entire agreement between you and COFFEE STATION concerning the online ordering system.


If any provisions of these Terms and Conditions of Use or Privacy Policy are deemed invalid by a court of competent jurisdiction, the invalidity of the provisions shall not affect the validity of the remaining provisions of these Terms and Conditions of Use and/or Privacy Policy as applicable, which shall remain in full force and effect. No waiver of any term of these Terms and Conditions of Use shall be deemed a further or continuing waiver of such term or any other term, and the failure by COFFEE STATION to assert any right or provision under these Terms and Conditions of Use shall not constitute a waiver of such right or provision.


Contact Us


If you have any queries regarding this policy please contact


Espresso Kiosk Limited
PO Box 10141
Dominion Road
Auckland 1146
New Zealand


info@coffeestation.co.nz

Skateboarding-Cup_Blue_I'm-Good-to-Go_Co

Grab your coffee & go
at one of our five
Auckland Coffee Kiosks!

Coffee-Station-Logo.png

PAPAKURA, PANMURE, NEW LYNN, NEWMARKET, SMALES FARM

  • Facebook
  • Instagram
Download-button-Apple-App-Store.png
Download-Google-Play.png

Espresso Kiosk Ltd, T/A Coffee Station, P O Box 10141, Dominion Rd, Auckland.